Is Swiss Miss® Classics Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix 6 ct Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • modified whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve cocoa packets yield a sweet, chocolate-forward hot beverage with a creamy mouthfeel and soft, pillowy topping that softens when mixed. Commonly prepared with hot liquid for quick warming at home, gatherings, or bedtime; reviews cite convenience, nostalgia, and portability, while some reviewers note prominent sweetness and artificial flavor overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Marshmallows (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Artificial Flavor), Nonfat Milk, Calcium Carbonate, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Artificial Flavor

Check Swiss Miss® Classics Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix 6 ct Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss® Classics Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix 6 ct Box is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking