Is Swiss Miss® Classics Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • nonfat milk
  • modified whey
  • calcium carbonate
  • gelatin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar , Corn Syrup , Modified Whey , Cocoa ( Processed with Alkali ) , Hydrogenated Coconut Oil , Marshmallows ( Sugar , Corn Syrup , Modified Corn Starch , Gelatin , Artificial Flavor ) , Corn Syrup , Modified Whey , Cocoa ( Processed with Alkali ) , Hydrogenated Coconut Oil , Nonfat Milk , Calcium Carbonate , Less Than 2% Of : Salt , Dipotassium Phosphate , Mono- and Diglycerides , Carrageenan , Acesulfame Potassium , Sucralose , Artificial Flavor . Contains : Milk .

Check Swiss Miss® Classics Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss® Classics Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix is available at 2 retailers

KrogerPick 'n Save

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking