Is Swiss Miss® Classics Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- milk
- modified whey
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar , Corn Syrup , Modified Whey , Cocoa ( Processed with Alkali ) , Hydrogenated Coconut Oil , Marshmallows ( Sugar , Corn Syrup , Modified Corn Starch , Gelatin , Artificial Flavor ) , Corn Syrup , Modified Whey , Cocoa ( Processed with Alkali ) , Hydrogenated Coconut Oil , Nonfat Milk , Calcium Carbonate , Less Than 2% Of : Salt , Dipotassium Phosphate , Mono- and Diglycerides , Carrageenan , Acesulfame Potassium , Sucralose , Artificial Flavor . Contains : Milk .
Check Swiss Miss® Classics Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swiss Miss® Classics Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavor
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
Where to buy
Swiss Miss® Classics Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


