Is Swiss Miss Creamy Vanilla Pudding - 24 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium carbonate
- salt sodium stearoyl lactylate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
nonfat milk, sugar, water, modified corn starch, hydrogenated coconut oil, less than 2% of: salt sodium stearoyl lactylate, calcium carbonate, natural and artificial flavor, color added (including yellow 5, yellow 6)
Check Swiss Miss Creamy Vanilla Pudding - 24 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swiss Miss Creamy Vanilla Pudding - 24 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Swiss Miss Creamy Vanilla Pudding - 24 OZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


