Is Swiss Miss Creamy Vanilla Pudding - 24 OZ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • salt sodium stearoyl lactylate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
salt sodium stearoyl lactylate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

nonfat milk, sugar, water, modified corn starch, hydrogenated coconut oil, less than 2% of: salt sodium stearoyl lactylate, calcium carbonate, natural and artificial flavor, color added (including yellow 5, yellow 6)

Check Swiss Miss Creamy Vanilla Pudding - 24 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss Creamy Vanilla Pudding - 24 OZ is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoHy-VeeThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep