Is Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Gift Tin, Assorted Flavors and Designs, 5.52 oz. Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- sugar
- less than 2% of salt, milk chocolate: sugar, marshmallows
- corn syrup modified whey
- modified whey
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Whey, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Less than 2% of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural and Artificial Flavor. Peppermint: Sugar, Corn Syrup Modified Whey, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Less than 2% of Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural and Artificial Flavor. Milk Chocolate: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Whey, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Marshmallows (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Natural Flavor), Less than 2% of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural Flavor. Marshmallow: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Whey, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Nonfat milk, Marshmallows (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Natural Flavor), Less than 2% of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Natural Flavor.
Check Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Gift Tin, Assorted Flavors and Designs, 5.52 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Gift Tin, Assorted Flavors and Designs, 5.52 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
Swiss Miss No Sugar Added Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Gift Tin, Assorted Flavors and Designs, 5.52 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


