Is Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix Marshmallow Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Modified Whey (milk), Cocoa Solids (6%), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Marshmallows (2%) [sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor (vanilla), Gelatin (pork)], Salt, Acidity Regulator (340ii), Emulsifier (471 From Soy), Artificial Flavour (vanilla Flavour). Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix Marshmallow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavor
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
Swiss Miss No Sugar Added Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
About this product
Beverage · Powder


