Is Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Milk chocolate-flavored beverage mix offers a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with pronounced sweet chocolate notes; users commonly prepare it hot for quick single-serve drinks, steaming or using frothers. Reviewers often note easy, reliable mixing, consistent taste, bulk value for families, and occasional remarks about it being overly sweet, plus packaging notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup Modified Whey, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Less than 2% of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural Flavor.

Check Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking