Is Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix With Lucky Charms Marshmallows Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa mix with Lucky Charms marshmallows is a delightful treat that combines the goodness of real nonfat milk with the added fun of marshmallows. With only 180 calories per serving, it is a guilt-free indulgence. This hot cocoa is 99.9% caffeine free, making it suitable for any time of day. Its creamy and rich texture, combined with its delicious taste, ensures a satisfying experience. Perfect for mornings, snow days, and sweet evening treats, Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa mix with Lucky Charms marshmallows is sure to please.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- modified whey
- gelatin
- dextrose
- natural flavor
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa mix with Lucky Charms marshmallows is a delightful treat that combines the goodness of real nonfat milk with the added fun of marshmallows. With only 180 calories per serving, it is a guilt-free indulgence. This hot cocoa is 99.9% caffeine free, making it suitable for any time of day. Its creamy and rich texture, combined with its delicious taste, ensures a satisfying experience. Perfect for mornings, snow days, and sweet evening treats, Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa mix with Lucky Charms marshmallows is sure to please.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Whey, Marshmallows (Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Gelatin, Artificial Color [Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 6], Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Artificial Flavor), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor.
Check Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix With Lucky Charms Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix With Lucky Charms Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Large Size - 14.9 Oz
Where to buy
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix With Lucky Charms Marshmallows is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


