Is Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix With Lucky Charms Marshmallows Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • modified whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa mix with Lucky Charms marshmallows is a delightful treat that combines the goodness of real nonfat milk with the added fun of marshmallows. With only 180 calories per serving, it is a guilt-free indulgence. This hot cocoa is 99.9% caffeine free, making it suitable for any time of day. Its creamy and rich texture, combined with its delicious taste, ensures a satisfying experience. Perfect for mornings, snow days, and sweet evening treats, Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa mix with Lucky Charms marshmallows is sure to please.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Whey, Marshmallows (Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Gelatin, Artificial Color [Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 6], Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Artificial Flavor), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor.

Check Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix With Lucky Charms Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix With Lucky Charms Marshmallows is available at 4 retailers

TargetHarris TeeterWalmartIGA

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking