Is Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix with Marshmallow Made with Real Cocoa & Non-Fat Milk- Chocolatey Taste Creamy Texture Chocolate Powder Drinks for Breakfast Christmas Holiday Hot Beverages 0.73oz 8ct- 2 Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • gelatin
  • modified whey
  • natural flavor

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Whey, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Marshmallows (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Natural Flavor), Less than 2% of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural Flavor.

Check Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix with Marshmallow Made with Real Cocoa & Non-Fat Milk- Chocolatey Taste Creamy Texture Chocolate Powder Drinks for Breakfast Christmas Holiday Hot Beverages 0.73oz 8ct- 2 Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix with Marshmallow Made with Real Cocoa & Non-Fat Milk- Chocolatey Taste Creamy Texture Chocolate Powder Drinks for Breakfast Christmas Holiday Hot Beverages 0.73oz 8ct- 2 Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast
Vegan? Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix with Marshmallow Made with Real Cocoa & Non-Fat Milk- Chocolatey Taste Creamy Texture Chocolate Powder Drinks for Breakfast Christmas Holiday Hot Beverages 0.73oz 8ct- 2 Box | Spoonful