Is Swiss Miss Indulgent Collection Rich Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.33 Ounce Envelopes Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • hydrogenated coconut oil

hydrogenated coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve envelopes deliver a rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; many users note a velvety texture and straightforward sweetness. Commonly prepared with hot milk or water for cozy drinks, it’s also used in baking or as a base for mochas; reviews mention consistent taste and quick, easy mixing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Modified Whey, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Less than 2% Of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Caseinate, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Swiss Miss Indulgent Collection Rich Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.33 Ounce Envelopes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss Indulgent Collection Rich Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.33 Ounce Envelopes is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking