Is Swiss Miss Indulgent Collection Rich Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.33 Ounce Envelopes Vegan?

Description
Single-serve envelopes deliver a rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; many users note a velvety texture and straightforward sweetness. Commonly prepared with hot milk or water for cozy drinks, it’s also used in baking or as a base for mochas; reviews mention consistent taste and quick, easy mixing.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- modified whey
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve envelopes deliver a rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; many users note a velvety texture and straightforward sweetness. Commonly prepared with hot milk or water for cozy drinks, it’s also used in baking or as a base for mochas; reviews mention consistent taste and quick, easy mixing.
Ingredients
Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Modified Whey, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Less than 2% Of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Caseinate, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor. CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Swiss Miss Indulgent Collection Rich Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.33 Ounce Envelopes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swiss Miss Indulgent Collection Rich Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.33 Ounce Envelopes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavor
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
Where to buy
Swiss Miss Indulgent Collection Rich Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.33 Ounce Envelopes is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


