Is Swiss Miss Indulgent Collection Rich Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.33 Ounce Envelopes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve envelopes deliver a rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; many users note a velvety texture and straightforward sweetness. Commonly prepared with hot milk or water for cozy drinks, it’s also used in baking or as a base for mochas; reviews mention consistent taste and quick, easy mixing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Modified Whey, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Less than 2% Of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Caseinate, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Swiss Miss Indulgent Collection Rich Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.33 Ounce Envelopes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss Indulgent Collection Rich Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.33 Ounce Envelopes is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking