Is Swiss Miss® Limited Edition Candy Cane With Peppermint Marshmallows Hot Cocoa Mix 4.38oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • modified whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

modified whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Marshmallows (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Red 40, Yellow 6, Natural Flavor), Calcium Carbonate, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Natural And Artificial Flavor

Check Swiss Miss® Limited Edition Candy Cane With Peppermint Marshmallows Hot Cocoa Mix 4.38oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss® Limited Edition Candy Cane With Peppermint Marshmallows Hot Cocoa Mix 4.38oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking