Is Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavor Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • modified whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic milk chocolate taste presents a sweet, creamy profile with a smooth, easily dissolved texture; commonly prepared hot with liquids for warming beverages, used in baking or as a quick snack. Reviewers mention convenience, consistent flavor, nostalgia, and occasional comments about sweetness or artificial notes across online retailers and households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Whey, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk.

Check Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavor is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking