Is Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix 0.73 packets 50 count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient single-serve packets deliver a mild milk-chocolate flavor and generally smooth, creamy texture when prepared, commonly used for warm beverages, winter comfort, or quick mixes in recipes. Reviewers note easy preparation and consistent sweetness; some mention occasional graininess or overly sweet, artificial notes compared with richer cocoa options and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Calcium Carbonate, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Artificial Flavor

Check Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix 0.73 packets 50 count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix 0.73 packets 50 count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBakingSnacking