Is Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey solids

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An instant beverage mix with simple preparation delivering a sweet, creamy chocolate flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel; commonly stirred into hot liquid for a warm drink, or used in recipes and baking. Reviewers praise convenience and kid appeal while noting occasional thin consistency and overly sweet taste overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Whey Solids, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavors, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Steviol Glycosides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides. Contains: Milk.

Check Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking