Is Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Vegetarian?

Description
An instant beverage mix with simple preparation delivering a sweet, creamy chocolate flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel; commonly stirred into hot liquid for a warm drink, or used in recipes and baking. Reviewers praise convenience and kid appeal while noting occasional thin consistency and overly sweet taste overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
An instant beverage mix with simple preparation delivering a sweet, creamy chocolate flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel; commonly stirred into hot liquid for a warm drink, or used in recipes and baking. Reviewers praise convenience and kid appeal while noting occasional thin consistency and overly sweet taste overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Whey Solids, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavors, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Steviol Glycosides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides. Contains: Milk.
Check Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


