Is Swiss Miss Peppermint Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 6 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • modified whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peppermint hot cocoa offers a cool minty flavor with a smooth creamy texture; consumers commonly prepare it hot in mugs using single-serve packets, often topping with marshmallows or whipped cream for seasonal treats. Reviews note convenient, quick preparation and richness, while some mention an artificial or overly sweet peppermint intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Whey, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Marshmallows (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Artificial Color [Red 40, Yellow 6], Natural Flavor), Nonfat Milk, Less than 2% of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural Flavors.

Check Swiss Miss Peppermint Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 6 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss Peppermint Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 6 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets is available at 5 retailers

IGAMeijerSafewayThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast