Is Swiss Miss Peppermint Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 6 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • modified whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peppermint hot cocoa offers a cool minty flavor with a smooth creamy texture; consumers commonly prepare it hot in mugs using single-serve packets, often topping with marshmallows or whipped cream for seasonal treats. Reviews note convenient, quick preparation and richness, while some mention an artificial or overly sweet peppermint intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Whey, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Marshmallows (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Artificial Color [Red 40, Yellow 6], Natural Flavor), Nonfat Milk, Less than 2% of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural Flavors.

Check Swiss Miss Peppermint Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 6 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss Peppermint Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 6 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets is available at 5 retailers

IGAMeijerSafewayThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast