Is Swiss Miss Peppermint Hot Cocoa K-Cup Pods, 22 Count For Keurig Brewers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk
whey solids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Solids, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sucralose. Contains: Milk.

Check Swiss Miss Peppermint Hot Cocoa K-Cup Pods, 22 Count For Keurig Brewers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss Peppermint Hot Cocoa K-Cup Pods, 22 Count For Keurig Brewers is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Pod

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking
Lactose Free? Swiss Miss Peppermint Hot Cocoa K-Cup Pods, 22 Count For Keurig Brewers | Spoonful