Is Swiss Miss Peppermint Hot Cocoa K-Cup Pods, 22 Count For Keurig Brewers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- whey solids
- nonfat dry milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Solids, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sucralose. Contains: Milk.
Check Swiss Miss Peppermint Hot Cocoa K-Cup Pods, 22 Count For Keurig Brewers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swiss Miss Peppermint Hot Cocoa K-Cup Pods, 22 Count For Keurig Brewers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
Swiss Miss No Sugar Added Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
Swiss Miss Peppermint Hot Cocoa K-Cup Pods, 22 Count For Keurig Brewers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Pod


