Is Swiss Miss Peppermint Hot Cocoa K-Cup Pods, 22 Count For Keurig Brewers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • whey solids
  • nonfat dry milk

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
milk
whey solids

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Solids, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sucralose. Contains: Milk.

Check Swiss Miss Peppermint Hot Cocoa K-Cup Pods, 22 Count For Keurig Brewers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss Peppermint Hot Cocoa K-Cup Pods, 22 Count For Keurig Brewers is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Pod

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking
Dairy Free? Swiss Miss Peppermint Hot Cocoa K-Cup Pods, 22 Count For Keurig Brewers | Spoonful