Is SWISS MISS, PUDDING CUPS, BANANA CREAM PIE, BANANA CREAM PIE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium carbonate
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF: CREAM, BANANA PUREE, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, COLOR ADDED (INCLUDING CARAMEL COLOR), CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check SWISS MISS, PUDDING CUPS, BANANA CREAM PIE, BANANA CREAM PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWISS MISS, PUDDING CUPS, BANANA CREAM PIE, BANANA CREAM PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
About this product
Snack · Piece


