Is Swiss Miss Pumpkin Spice Hot Cocoa Mix Dairy Free?

Description
This seasonal pumpkin-spice hot cocoa delivers a sweet, warming cinnamon-forward flavor with subtle pumpkin notes and a smooth, creamy texture when prepared as a hot beverage. Reviewers commonly note quick preparation, cozy fall appeal, and creamy mouthfeel; some mention it can be overly sweet or taste artificial to some buyers.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- modified whey
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This seasonal pumpkin-spice hot cocoa delivers a sweet, warming cinnamon-forward flavor with subtle pumpkin notes and a smooth, creamy texture when prepared as a hot beverage. Reviewers commonly note quick preparation, cozy fall appeal, and creamy mouthfeel; some mention it can be overly sweet or taste artificial to some buyers.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Whey, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavors.
Check Swiss Miss Pumpkin Spice Hot Cocoa Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swiss Miss Pumpkin Spice Hot Cocoa Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Pumpkin Spice Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Pumpkin Pancake Mix
Where to buy
Swiss Miss Pumpkin Spice Hot Cocoa Mix is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


