Is Swiss Miss Pumpkin Spice Hot Cocoa Mix Lactose Free?

Description
This seasonal pumpkin-spice hot cocoa delivers a sweet, warming cinnamon-forward flavor with subtle pumpkin notes and a smooth, creamy texture when prepared as a hot beverage. Reviewers commonly note quick preparation, cozy fall appeal, and creamy mouthfeel; some mention it can be overly sweet or taste artificial to some buyers.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- modified whey
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This seasonal pumpkin-spice hot cocoa delivers a sweet, warming cinnamon-forward flavor with subtle pumpkin notes and a smooth, creamy texture when prepared as a hot beverage. Reviewers commonly note quick preparation, cozy fall appeal, and creamy mouthfeel; some mention it can be overly sweet or taste artificial to some buyers.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Whey, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavors.
Check Swiss Miss Pumpkin Spice Hot Cocoa Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swiss Miss Pumpkin Spice Hot Cocoa Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Pumpkin Spice Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Pumpkin Pancake Mix
Where to buy
Swiss Miss Pumpkin Spice Hot Cocoa Mix is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


