Is Swiss Miss Reduced Calorie Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Single-serve packets deliver a smooth, creamy chocolate flavor with a velvety texture when mixed into hot liquid; commonly enjoyed as a quick hot beverage, evening treat, or kid-friendly snack. Reviewers cite convenient preparation and approachable taste, noting it is lighter than regular versions and can sometimes be slightly grainy overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- modified whey
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve packets deliver a smooth, creamy chocolate flavor with a velvety texture when mixed into hot liquid; commonly enjoyed as a quick hot beverage, evening treat, or kid-friendly snack. Reviewers cite convenient preparation and approachable taste, noting it is lighter than regular versions and can sometimes be slightly grainy overall.
Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Modified Whey, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Disodium Phosphate, Contains: Milk
Check Swiss Miss Reduced Calorie Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swiss Miss Reduced Calorie Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box
Where to buy
Swiss Miss Reduced Calorie Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


