Is Swiss Mountain Mix - 10 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk, soy, peanuts, tree nuts
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored candies

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavored Candies (Sugar, Cocoa, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey, Artificial Color (FD&C Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow No.5, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40, Red 40 Lake], Sorbitol, Titanium Dioxide, Phosphoric Acid, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Caramel, Nonfat Milk Powder, Corn Syrup, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Wax [Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac], Dextrin, and Vanillin (Artificial Flavor]), Peanuts (Peanuts, Canola Oil, Sea Salt), Raisins, Almonds (Almonds, Canola Oil, Sea Salt).

Check Swiss Mountain Mix - 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swiss Mountain Mix - 10 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go