Is Swiss Natural Acai & Chia Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • dextrose

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Starch, Water, Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Soy Flour, Psyllium Husks, Dextrose, Chia Seeds (2.5%), Acai Seeds (2.5%), Canola Oil, Vegetable Gum (464), Yeast, Iodised Salt, Cultured Sugar, Enzymes.

Check Swiss Natural Acai & Chia against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich