Is SWISS RECIPE CHERRY NUT SMASH, CHERRIES & WALNUTS COVERED IN DARK CHOCOLATE, CHERRIES & WALNUTS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural & artificial flavor
- propylene glycol
- chocolate liquor
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) VANILLA, AND WALNUTS. CHERRIES, (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) CHERRY FLAVOR CONTAINS NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ETHYL ALCOHOL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, FD&C RED40, FD&C BLUE1
Check SWISS RECIPE CHERRY NUT SMASH, CHERRIES & WALNUTS COVERED IN DARK CHOCOLATE, CHERRIES & WALNUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWISS RECIPE CHERRY NUT SMASH, CHERRIES & WALNUTS COVERED IN DARK CHOCOLATE, CHERRIES & WALNUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Trader Joe's Gone Bananas! Dark Chocolate Covered Banana Slices
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Skinny Dipped Almonds Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds
York Dark Chocolate Covered Peppermint Patties
Where to buy
SWISS RECIPE CHERRY NUT SMASH, CHERRIES & WALNUTS COVERED IN DARK CHOCOLATE, CHERRIES & WALNUTS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


