Is SWISS ROLLS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein isolate
  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour
  • malt extract
  • natural and artificial flavor

wheat protein isolate

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHEY (MILK), ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEXTROSE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, EGG WHITES, COCOA (NATURAL AND PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WATER, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MALT EXTRACT, EMULSIFERS (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONOGLYCERIDES, STEAROYL LACTYLIC ACID), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG YOLKS, POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, EGGS, POTATO STARCH, MONOGLYCERDES, CELLULOSE GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), ENZYMES, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PRESERVED WITH SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check SWISS ROLLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SWISS ROLLS is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast