Is SWISS ROLLS Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHEY (MILK), ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEXTROSE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, EGG WHITES, COCOA (NATURAL AND PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WATER, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MALT EXTRACT, EMULSIFERS (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONOGLYCERIDES, STEAROYL LACTYLIC ACID), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG YOLKS, POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, EGGS, POTATO STARCH, MONOGLYCERDES, CELLULOSE GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), ENZYMES, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PRESERVED WITH SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check SWISS ROLLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWISS ROLLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SWISS ROLLS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


