Is SWISS ROLLS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • enzymes
  • stearoyl lactylic acid
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +5 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHEY (MILK), ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEXTROSE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, EGG WHITES, COCOA (NATURAL AND PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WATER, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MALT EXTRACT, EMULSIFERS (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONOGLYCERIDES, STEAROYL LACTYLIC ACID), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG YOLKS, POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, EGGS, POTATO STARCH, MONOGLYCERDES, CELLULOSE GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), ENZYMES, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PRESERVED WITH SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check SWISS ROLLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SWISS ROLLS is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast