Is SWISS STYLE FLAVORED CAKE ROLLS, SWISS STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dried milk
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
nonfat dried milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, EGGS, WATER, PALM OIL, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, NONFAT DRIED MILK, RICE STARCH, COCOA POWDER, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, GUAR GUM, ANTIOXIDANTS (TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, POLYSORBATE 80, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check SWISS STYLE FLAVORED CAKE ROLLS, SWISS STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWISS STYLE FLAVORED CAKE ROLLS, SWISS STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Snack · Roll


