Is SWISS STYLE FLAVORED CAKE ROLLS, SWISS STYLE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached wheat flour
- wheat starch
- natural flavors
unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, EGGS, WATER, PALM OIL, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, NONFAT DRIED MILK, RICE STARCH, COCOA POWDER, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, GUAR GUM, ANTIOXIDANTS (TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, POLYSORBATE 80, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check SWISS STYLE FLAVORED CAKE ROLLS, SWISS STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWISS STYLE FLAVORED CAKE ROLLS, SWISS STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Snack · Roll


