Is Swisse Ultiboost Calcium + Vitamin D Tablets 90 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- colecalciferol
- 33 vitamin d3
colecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EACH FILM COATED TABLET CONTAINS: <br><br>Calcium (from calcium citrate tetrahydrate) 333.33 mg; Vitamin D3 (colecalciferol) 8.33 micrograms
Check Swisse Ultiboost Calcium + Vitamin D Tablets 90 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swisse Ultiboost Calcium + Vitamin D Tablets 90 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz
POWERADE Zero Fruit Punch, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack
Tropicana Pure Premium No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Orange Juice 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets
Where to buy
Swisse Ultiboost Calcium + Vitamin D Tablets 90 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


