Is Swisse Ultiboost Iron To Help Relieve Tiredness And Fatigue | 30 pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • from iron amino acid chelate
  • ascorbic acid from calcium ascorbate dihydrate

from iron amino acid chelate

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EACH FILM COATED TABLET CONTAINS: Iron (from iron amino acid chelate) 20 mg; Vitamin C (ascorbic acid from calcium ascorbate dihydrate) 16.52 mg; Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine from pyridoxine hydrochloride) 8.22 mg; Betacarotene 1 mg; spirulina (Arthrospira platensis) 200 mg

Check Swisse Ultiboost Iron To Help Relieve Tiredness And Fatigue | 30 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Swisse Ultiboost Iron To Help Relieve Tiredness And Fatigue | 30 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Supplement · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go