Is SWISSLION, SL CHOCO BANANA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • egg white powder
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • milk chocolate cocoa butter
  • milk chocolate
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE MASS (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE AND POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE (EMULSIFIERS), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN; POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE (EMULSIFIERS), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SORBITOL, AGAR-AGAR, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL BANANA FLAVOR, EGG WHITE POWDER, TURMERIC POWDER (AS COLOR).

Check SWISSLION, SL CHOCO BANANA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go