Is Switch Edition Protein Organic Sprouted Plant Protein Vanilla Bean Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- fish
- lipase & cellulase
- milk
- A-amylase
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegan Protein Blend (Organic Ferments Pea Protein Isolate, Organic Sprouted Hemp Protein, Organic Sprouted Pumpkin Protein (as Smooth Protein*), Sprouted Watermelon Protein (as Smooth Protein), AlgaVia Whole Algae Protein (provides naturally occurring tocopherols), Vegan MCT (Medium Chain Triglycerides), DigeZyme* (a-Amylase, Protease, Lactase, Lipase & Cellulase), Flavours, Pink Himalayan Salt, Sweetener (Stevia). Processed in a GMP facility that also processes products containing gluten, milk, fish, soy, egg, peanuts, tree nuts, corn and seeds.
Check Switch Edition Protein Organic Sprouted Plant Protein Vanilla Bean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Switch Edition Protein Organic Sprouted Plant Protein Vanilla Bean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Supplement · Powder


