Is Switch Edition Protein Organic Sprouted Plant Protein Vanilla Bean Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase & cellulase
  • fish
  • A-amylase

lipase & cellulase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan Protein Blend (Organic Ferments Pea Protein Isolate, Organic Sprouted Hemp Protein, Organic Sprouted Pumpkin Protein (as Smooth Protein*), Sprouted Watermelon Protein (as Smooth Protein), AlgaVia Whole Algae Protein (provides naturally occurring tocopherols), Vegan MCT (Medium Chain Triglycerides), DigeZyme* (a-Amylase, Protease, Lactase, Lipase & Cellulase), Flavours, Pink Himalayan Salt, Sweetener (Stevia). Processed in a GMP facility that also processes products containing gluten, milk, fish, soy, egg, peanuts, tree nuts, corn and seeds.

Check Switch Edition Protein Organic Sprouted Plant Protein Vanilla Bean against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep