Is Swizzels Matlow Sweet Shop Favourites Tub Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatine
- lutein
- glycerol mono stearate
- magnesium carbonate
- magnesium stearate
- +1 more
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulators: Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Dextrose, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel), Modified Starch, Stearic Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Gelling Agent: Gelatine, Flavourings, Magnesium Stearate, Cornflour, Anti-Caking Agent: Magnesium Carbonate, Apple Pulp (contains Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Emulsifier: Glycerol Mono Stearate, Glazing Agents: Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel, Coconuts), Carnaubawax, Lysed Soya Protein, Colours: Anthocyanin, Beetroot Red, Copper Chlorophyllin, Curcumin, Lutein, Paprika Extract
Check Swizzels Matlow Sweet Shop Favourites Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swizzels Matlow Sweet Shop Favourites Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Swizzels Matlow Sweet Shop Favourites Tub is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


