Is Swoon By H-e-b Butter Pecan Ice Cream, 1 Pt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • butter

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Pecans, 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Coconut Oil, Butter, Molasses, Natural Flavor, Organic Caramel Color, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum.

Check Swoon By H-e-b Butter Pecan Ice Cream, 1 Pt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Swoon By H-e-b Butter Pecan Ice Cream, 1 Pt is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Swoon By H-e-b Butter Pecan Ice Cream, 1 Pt | Spoonful