Is Swoon Lemonade Classic With Real Lemons Vegetarian?

Description
Bright lemon flavor with balanced sweetness and a smooth, slightly pulpy texture. Reviewers note refreshing taste and consistent quality. Consumers commonly enjoy it chilled, over ice, or as a mixer for cocktails and mocktails at gatherings; some reviewers find it sweeter than expected, but many praise its citrus clarity overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright lemon flavor with balanced sweetness and a smooth, slightly pulpy texture. Reviewers note refreshing taste and consistent quality. Consumers commonly enjoy it chilled, over ice, or as a mixer for cocktails and mocktails at gatherings; some reviewers find it sweeter than expected, but many praise its citrus clarity overall.
Ingredients
Filtered water, lemon juice concentrate, natural flavor, lemon oil, ascorbic acid, monk fruit extract, citric acid, malic acid, lactic acid.
Check Swoon Lemonade Classic With Real Lemons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swoon Lemonade Classic With Real Lemons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Swoon Lemonade Classic With Real Lemons is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


