Is Sylvia's Restaurant Black-Eye Peas - Specially-Seasoned Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavoring
smoke flavoring
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared Blackeye Peas, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, White Pepper, Red Pepper, Smoke Flavoring, Calcium Chloride Added To Help Maintain Firmness, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Promote Color Retention
Check Sylvia's Restaurant Black-Eye Peas - Specially-Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sylvia's Restaurant Black-Eye Peas - Specially-Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Sweet Peas - 10oz
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
BUSH'S Seasoned Recipe Black Beans, 15 oz Canned Beans
Great Value Seasoned Black Beans, 15 oz Can
Where to buy
Sylvia's Restaurant Black-Eye Peas - Specially-Seasoned is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


