Is SWEET POTATOES, CARROTS & RED POTATOES SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, SWEET POTATOES, CARROTS & RED POTATOES Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • food starch-modified
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A roasted vegetable medley with caramelized exterior and tender interiors, offering balanced savory and subtly sweet notes. Textural contrast includes crisped edges and soft centers. Commonly served as a side, mixed into salads or grain bowls, or reheated for quick weeknight meals. Preparation yields consistent, even roasting in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

carrots, sweet potatoes, red potatoes, soybean oil, less than 2% of seasoning blend (salt, spice, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic), sea salt, dehydrated onion, spice, food starch-modified, natural flavor, sugar, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated parsley, corn syrup solids, citric acid, yeast extract, lemon juice solids, lemon oil

Check SWEET POTATOES, CARROTS & RED POTATOES SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, SWEET POTATOES, CARROTS & RED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SWEET POTATOES, CARROTS & RED POTATOES SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, SWEET POTATOES, CARROTS & RED POTATOES is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryCitrus
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking