Is Sylvia's Restaurant Black-Eye Peas - Specially-Seasoned Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta added to promote color retention
calcium disodium edta added to promote color retention
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared Blackeye Peas, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, White Pepper, Red Pepper, Smoke Flavoring, Calcium Chloride Added To Help Maintain Firmness, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Promote Color Retention
Check Sylvia's Restaurant Black-Eye Peas - Specially-Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sylvia's Restaurant Black-Eye Peas - Specially-Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Sweet Peas - 10oz
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
BUSH'S Seasoned Recipe Black Beans, 15 oz Canned Beans
Great Value Seasoned Black Beans, 15 oz Can
Where to buy
Sylvia's Restaurant Black-Eye Peas - Specially-Seasoned is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


