Is Synders of Hanover Pretzels Nibblers Sourdough The Pounder - 16 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, bite-sized sourdough-flavored pretzel pieces deliver a pronounced tang and crispness. Commonly used for casual snacking, dipping, party mixes, or as crunchy salad and soup toppers. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying crunch and bold sourdough taste, portability, and suitability for sharing, while some mention the flavor intensity can be strong.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Yeast, Rosemary Extract (For Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (For Freshness), Vegetable Oil (Canola, Palm, Soybean And/Or Sunflower), Soda. Contains: Wheat.

Check Synders of Hanover Pretzels Nibblers Sourdough The Pounder - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Synders of Hanover Pretzels Nibblers Sourdough The Pounder - 16 Oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping