Is Syrup, Butter Flavoured Pescatarian?

Description
Rich, buttery flavor with a sweet, slightly artificial note some reviewers note; texture is thick, glossy and pourable, forming ribbons when drizzled. Commonly used as a topping for pancakes, waffles, French toast and desserts, and as a flavoring in coffee or baking. Reviewers cite good value and occasional cloying sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, buttery flavor with a sweet, slightly artificial note some reviewers note; texture is thick, glossy and pourable, forming ribbons when drizzled. Commonly used as a topping for pancakes, waffles, French toast and desserts, and as a flavoring in coffee or baking. Reviewers cite good value and occasional cloying sweetness.
Ingredients
CORN SYRUP (CONTAINS SULPHITES), SUGAR, WATER, CARAMEL COLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID.
Check Syrup, Butter Flavoured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Syrup, Butter Flavoured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Syrup, Butter Flavoured is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle


