Is ASDA The Bakery Jolly Syrup Sponge Pudding 110g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Golden Syrup Sauce (35%) [Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Cornflour], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Sugar, Palm Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check ASDA The Bakery Jolly Syrup Sponge Pudding 110g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
GooeyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast